CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112

Carlos Ortega
Rapiscan Systems, Inc.
2805 Columbia St.
Torrance, CA 90503

RE: The tariff classification of metal detectors from Estonia and/or Malaysia

Dear Mr. Ortega:

In your letter dated December 31, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items concerned are metal detectors. There are five different models being considered. Four of the metal detection units (models #’s 6S-WTMD, 6M-WTMD, M300-WTMD, and 6WP-WTMD) are the walk through type. The fifth unit (model # M28) is the handheld wand type. The walk through units are composed of three essential parts, two side inter-coil sections and a top cross section which contains electrical components and serves to connect the two wall sections together forming a scanning arched security unit.

Each of the five models is used to detect the presence of a metallic article. The walk through type allows an individual to pass through its archway and will issue a visual and audible alarm to warn the operator that a metal article has been detected. The handheld units allow the operator to pass the metal detector over/around an individual or item and determine the exact location of the metallic article. When the metal article is located these units issue both a visual and audible alarm.

The applicable subheading for the each of the metal detectors (models #’s 6S-WTMD, 6M-WTMD, M300-WTMD, 6WP-WTMD and # M28) will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Other apparatus: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 1.3%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3008.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division